Bhutan Visa

A tourist visa is required for entry into Bhutan and it should be strictly routed through local tour operators such as Exotic Vacations Bhutan who will take of this for you. No Bhutanese embassies or missions abroad issue tourists visa.

To process visa, you need to furnish the following documents/information:

 A copy of valid passport (the passport should have validity of 6 months on the day of departure from Bhutan).
 A color passport size photograph not older than 6 months
 Passport place/country of issue
 Permanent address
 Profession/Occupation

Note: You need to send passport copy and photograph via email attachment in JPEG format to enable us to upload in the visa online system by us.

We apply visa on your behalf and upon approval, forward you a copy, which you need to print and bring along and produce at the airport immigration desk. Actual visa will be stamped on your passport on arrival at Paro International airport or at the border if you enter via land.